Author Topic: A bit of casting  (Read 28850 times)

Offline arnoldb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
  • Country: na
  • Windhoek, Namibia
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #25 on: November 19, 2010, 02:31:00 PM »
Looks like you have the weekend all booked up Rob - nice patterns :bow: :bow: - It's about time you got the wood lathe sorted  :poke: :poke: :lol:

 :) - I'll be looking at satellite pictures of the north of England this weekend - the spot near Newcastle where there's no white stuff should be where you are then; all snow melted away from running the furnace  :lol:

Kind regards, Arnold

Offline NickG

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #26 on: November 19, 2010, 03:03:18 PM »
Truly amazing stuff Rob - by the way, I'm not too far down the road, near Darlington but work up in Birtley - not quite a Geordie but not far off!

I've only ever cast a very simple component in aluminium before my dad retired as a teacher. I made the pattern for it and realise how labour intensive those must be! Sorry if this is a stupid question, but how do you get the core to stay in the right place? or do I just need a  :wack:

Great work, thanks for sharing it all.  :bow:

Nick
Location: County Durham (North East England)

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4972
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #27 on: November 19, 2010, 04:05:31 PM »
Beautiful work, as usual Rob!  :clap: :clap:

Good luck!  :thumbup:

David D
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!

Rob.Wilson

  • Guest
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #28 on: November 19, 2010, 04:29:22 PM »
Cheers Lads  :headbang:


Here you go Nick ,good question ,,, The pattern has core prints on it ,, the part painted black (good stones tune  :med: ) ,, this leaves a print in the sand for the core to rest on .




There are other methods of positioning the core ,, that i will show on a later job

If your interested your more than welcome to call over on Sunday ,,, i will demonstrate it to you on a Rider Ericsson  cylinder   :dremel:  , no tax or import duty  :lol: :lol:

Rob  :D
« Last Edit: November 19, 2010, 04:34:07 PM by Rob.Wilson »

Offline Brass_Machine

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5481
  • Country: us
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #29 on: November 19, 2010, 09:08:28 PM »
That answers a question that has been bugging me for awhile!

I see now. Very cool.

Eric
Science is fun.

We're all mad here. I'm mad. You're mad.

Offline Powder Keg

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 932
  • Country: us
  • Machinist Extraordinaire
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #30 on: November 19, 2010, 09:15:52 PM »
I can't wait to see the patterns and core for Robs cylinder should be pretty neat!!! That gives me an idea for a door for my atlas shaper. Thanks :wave:
Wesley P
A Gismo ??? If it has a flywheel or spins and is made with small parts. I'll take one! If it makes noise, moves, or requires frequent oiling and dusting it's a better deal yet. It's especially right if its shiny and bright; but if it's dirty and dull it wont mater at all...

Offline sbwhart

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3529
  • Country: gb
  • Smile, Be Happy, Have Fun and Rock Until you Drop
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #31 on: November 20, 2010, 01:29:24 AM »
Fantastic stuff Rob,

That door is amazing can't work out how you did the louvers, did you use some sort of filler ?  :scratch:

Stew
A little bit of clearance never got in the road
 :wave:

Location:- Crewe Cheshire

Rob.Wilson

  • Guest
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #32 on: November 20, 2010, 04:16:30 AM »
Thanks lads  :beer:

Maybe i should start a step by step pattern making to casting thread  :dremel:

Hi Stew like this  :D

Cut this shape

Then cut diagonally along its length
 
When tipped over its a louvre  :)
 

Good thing about the shape of a  louver  its a self drafting shape inside and out   :med:

Rob

Offline Trion

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #33 on: November 20, 2010, 06:52:56 AM »
Just beautiful work Rob!! I'm really looking forward to seeing the machine cover after it's cast! The pattern looks like a stock unit! :bow:

Offline NickG

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #34 on: November 20, 2010, 09:41:26 AM »
Ahh, clever stuff, thanks for explaining.

Am having a rare trip to the pub tonight with the wife whilst mum looks after my two sons for a while, so I'll probably not be feeling my best tomorrow  :lol:, Would love to come and visit at some point though.  :thumbup:

Nick
Location: County Durham (North East England)

Offline Powder Keg

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 932
  • Country: us
  • Machinist Extraordinaire
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #35 on: November 20, 2010, 09:45:01 AM »
A pattern making thread would be super Rob
Wesley P
A Gismo ??? If it has a flywheel or spins and is made with small parts. I'll take one! If it makes noise, moves, or requires frequent oiling and dusting it's a better deal yet. It's especially right if its shiny and bright; but if it's dirty and dull it wont mater at all...

Rob.Wilson

  • Guest
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #36 on: November 20, 2010, 04:26:36 PM »
Cheers Lads  :thumbup:

I will have ago Wes  :dremel:


Not allot done today ,, had to wait  for the new washing machine to be delivered before i could fire up the furnace ,, was supposed to arrive 9 to 10 am  ,, what time did it arrive ,,,,,2 .30 pm  :bang: :bang: :bang:


Any way  i did get a bit casting done .


Here are a couple of shots of the Door ,,,,,, i had cast this a wile back ,,, i just have the frame to cast  :dremel:




Rob

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4972
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #37 on: November 20, 2010, 04:58:12 PM »
Cor!  :bugeye:

Those all look rather nice!  :thumbup:

Bronze flywheels, I guess?  :D

David D
« Last Edit: November 20, 2010, 05:00:03 PM by Stilldrillin »
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!

Offline Dean W

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • My kingdom for a lathe!
    • Projects web pages
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #38 on: November 20, 2010, 06:18:33 PM »
I'll tell ya Rob, I'm never let down when I have a look at your threads!  Your pattern making is so nice,
I'd be tempted to use those for the parts themselves.  These most recent castings are simply beautiful.
Thanks again for showing us how it's done!
Dean W.

Shop Projects:
http://www.deansphotographica.com/machining/projects/projects.html

Praise the Lord and pass the Carbide!

Offline CallMeAl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • I came, I saw, I wondered how to do it!
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #39 on: November 20, 2010, 10:46:11 PM »
Stunningly well done! I sure enjoy seeing your work and learn something every time you do a thread on your casting process.  Thanks.
I skin cats my own way!

Offline johnbaz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • My Flickr
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #40 on: November 22, 2010, 04:21:30 PM »
Wow!!!

Fantastic jobs there Rob!!, did you get the moulds good and hot before you poured the metal??

Years ago at work when our foreman went home at 5pm, we stayed while 10pm and used to make bits and bats (nothing as nice as yours though!!)

We made cannons, ash trays ornaments etc but weren't set up for small brass jobs as it's a heavy iron and steel foundry where i work..
I made a few parts for guns and swords/knives but that's about it, my mate made a cup, saucer and teaspoon all in one using drawbacks, it would have been perfect except for a very small shutt in the spoon (the thinnest section)..

Here are a few of the cannons we made..




Good luck with the next pour for the water jacket :thumbup:


Cheers, John :beer:

Offline Blade

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #41 on: November 22, 2010, 04:22:06 PM »
That door casting is amazing! Great job!

Rob.Wilson

  • Guest
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #42 on: February 27, 2011, 03:31:55 PM »
Hi Lads

Spent the weekend in the shop casting  :ddb: :ddb: :ddb:  and finally got to grips with Bog's water jacket  :med:






Here are a few that did not make the grade ,, all have defects ,,,,,,,,,,,, i think i went through every type of casting defect getting this to cast correctly  ::)

I will photograph and list the faults and causes with these before they go back in the pot

One i cut up to check the wall thickness


All in all a fun/interesting casting project ,,,, i am a tad wiser for it too  :med:


Cheers Rob   

Offline Dean W

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • My kingdom for a lathe!
    • Projects web pages
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #43 on: February 27, 2011, 03:43:15 PM »
That piece for John looks great, Rob.  I've machined quite a number of cast parts.  The one you have there
looks as good as any I've seen, from any company.  Great job.

Dean
Dean W.

Shop Projects:
http://www.deansphotographica.com/machining/projects/projects.html

Praise the Lord and pass the Carbide!

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4972
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #44 on: February 27, 2011, 03:56:52 PM »
Beautifully done Rob! :clap: :clap:

Persistence paid off, in the end.....  :thumbup:

David D
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!

Offline Powder Keg

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 932
  • Country: us
  • Machinist Extraordinaire
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #45 on: February 27, 2011, 04:02:16 PM »
Those look really great Rob!!!
Wesley P
A Gismo ??? If it has a flywheel or spins and is made with small parts. I'll take one! If it makes noise, moves, or requires frequent oiling and dusting it's a better deal yet. It's especially right if its shiny and bright; but if it's dirty and dull it wont mater at all...

Offline doubleboost

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1619
  • Country: gb
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #46 on: February 27, 2011, 04:06:08 PM »
After looking at these castings today and realising the amount of work Rob has put in to them . :bow: :bow: :bow:
I dont envy Bogs having to machine them :( :( :( :(

Offline saw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
  • Country: se
  • lucky amateur
    • Svenssons AckordsWerkstad
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #47 on: February 27, 2011, 04:41:32 PM »
You are doing a fantastic job Rob.  :clap:
_________________________
Greetings / Benni
http://myprojecty.wordpress.com/category/steam-engine/

Offline sbwhart

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3529
  • Country: gb
  • Smile, Be Happy, Have Fun and Rock Until you Drop
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #48 on: February 27, 2011, 05:33:30 PM »
Lovely bit of work Rob

Nice even wall thickness

And a nice big B
 
:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

I now John will be over the moon with it.

Stew


A little bit of clearance never got in the road
 :wave:

Location:- Crewe Cheshire

Offline Divided he ad

  • WARNING: LIKES SHINEY THINGS
  • The Collective
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1946
  • Country: gb
  • Between Chester, Wrexham, ruthin & Holywell :-)
Re: A bit of casting
« Reply #49 on: February 27, 2011, 06:31:46 PM »
Rob....  :bow: 

A great deal of effort went in to these obviously  :thumbup:


I was at Johns today when he got your PM (Had a natter with Stew too  :wave:

I know he's very happy with the job. We discussed the process and the finished product... Both most impressed at the result  :thumbup:


I am still watching tube videos and reading on how you get the inner without using "the force" to hold the core off the outer pattern???   Black magic I tells ya!  :med:






Ralph.
I know what I know and need to know more!!!