Author Topic: Circlip groove  (Read 33844 times)

Offline John Rudd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2526
  • Country: gb
Circlip groove
« on: March 19, 2024, 10:47:38 AM »
I need to machine a circlip groove in a 3mm silver steel shaft for some circlips.

Circlips themselves are 0.6-0.7mm thick and are 2.3mm.

So to the collective, I put it to you, what’s the best way to tackle this?

I tried an abrasive disc ( my fav method.) in my Dremellookalike but the end brg is knackered so it wobbles like a jelly….I tried Stew Harts method using a slit saw….hmmmm some erroneous noises made me abandon that idea…

Silver steel doesn’t machine like EN1a sadly….so open to suggestions please….

What works for you?
eccentric millionaire financed by 'er indoors
Location:  Backworth Newcastle

Skype: chippiejnr

Offline Joules

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1274
  • Country: gb
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2024, 12:35:32 PM »
Grinding bits of Eclipse hacksaw blade, just below the teeth, if you have something that can hold it like a parting blade.  Otherwise sacrifice a small HSS drill bit in some metal stock you can hold in a toolpost. Your dodgy Dremel can part profile it, do you have diamond stones for finishing ?  Keep stick out to a minimum unless you have a pile of small drills to use.


Oh !!!  Is your silver steel part unhardened ?
Honour your mentors, and pay it forward.

Offline John Rudd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2526
  • Country: gb
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2024, 01:26:15 PM »
Steel is not hardened…

I’m thinking using a broken 1/8” centre drill suitably profiled to make the groove, sharpened on my t and c grinder..
eccentric millionaire financed by 'er indoors
Location:  Backworth Newcastle

Skype: chippiejnr

Offline Joules

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1274
  • Country: gb
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2024, 02:16:25 PM »
Sounds like a good approach to getting it sorted.
Honour your mentors, and pay it forward.

Offline John Rudd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2526
  • Country: gb
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2024, 02:31:41 PM »
Just wish the silver steel wasn’t so hard!
eccentric millionaire financed by 'er indoors
Location:  Backworth Newcastle

Skype: chippiejnr

Offline BillTodd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1107
  • Country: 00
  • Colchester Essex (where the lathes were made)
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2024, 03:51:29 PM »
I found a used carbide grooving insert 0.75mm by my measurement.  Might have one good edge, or would sharpen on a diamond lap.

Ph Horn 312.0070.15 1N32

Pm your address and I'll pop in the post
Bill

Offline John Rudd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2526
  • Country: gb
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2024, 04:54:41 PM »
Bill,
That’s a great gesture….I’ll bear it in mind. Does it need a holder of some sort?

In the meantime, I’ll give some other ideas a go…
eccentric millionaire financed by 'er indoors
Location:  Backworth Newcastle

Skype: chippiejnr

Offline BillTodd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1107
  • Country: 00
  • Colchester Essex (where the lathes were made)
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2024, 06:14:58 PM »
Side on it's triangular with a hole in the middle.

Ideally it needs to sit in a V open at the bottom . It's not difficult to make if you have a mill.
Bill

Offline Joules

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1274
  • Country: gb
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2024, 01:50:23 AM »
Nice insert Bill, that's given me ideas for my own tooling cut from hacksaw blade.  Times like this I wish I had an EDM machine  :thumbup:
Honour your mentors, and pay it forward.

Offline ddmckee54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Country: us
Re: Circlip groove
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2024, 11:16:17 AM »
Used carbide drill bits with a 1/8" shank can be had off Ebay for less than a buck a piece.  These can be used to make a variety of small tools, both external tools and internal.
Too many irons, not enough fire.