Author Topic: 16 gauge angle from sheet  (Read 393 times)

Offline Mike K

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Country: us
16 gauge angle from sheet
« on: September 26, 2021, 06:18:03 PM »
I needed some 16 gauge 1" angle (14" long) and all I had was some sheet steel.  So I marked out and ran an angle grinder cutoff wheel along the bend lines a few times.  Then bent it in my Workmate with heavy angle for backer.  It worked a treat.  Very pleased with the result.  But...

I was concerned about the thinner material at the corner (which was necessary for me to bend it) so I ran a weld bead on the outside corner (which was where the "cut" was).  I clamped the angle to some heavy gauge square tubing before welding and left it clamped until fully cooled.  When I removed the clamps I found it to be banana shaped.  Laying the angle on its legs the ends were higher than the middle.  Mostly fixed now with my small arbor press.

But I still have two more pieces to do.  Are there any tips for welding the corner so I don't wind up with a banana?  I'm using a small DC inverter welder (Harbor Freight Titanium Flux 125).  Typical weekend DIY'er too, no hydraulic press and no sheet metal bender.  Should I have welded in small sections?  Put the weld on the inside corner?

Offline RotarySMP

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Country: at
Re: 16 gauge angle from sheet
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2021, 01:36:59 AM »
Welds shrink and pull as they cool. Short sections of weld help, letting the piece cool also,  as would alternating inside and outside to balance the stress. I am not much of a welder, but that is a pretty big challenge to try and keep a long skinny part straight after welding.
Good luck.
Mark.
Best regards, Meilleures salutations, Mit freundlichen Gren, Cu salutari
Mark
https://www.youtube.com/c/RotarySMP

Offline Mike K

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Country: us
Re: 16 gauge angle from sheet
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2021, 08:21:34 AM »
Yeah, I may make several extra and keep the best ones.  The local home improvement store has 16 gauge square tubing, but I have no good way to split it on the diagonal to wind up with two angled pieces.

Offline RotarySMP

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Country: at
Re: 16 gauge angle from sheet
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2021, 02:39:23 PM »
Angle grinders cut straight if you clamp a guide rail. Then again the internal stresses in a square section tube might also result in two warped angles.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2021, 02:48:02 AM by RotarySMP »
Best regards, Meilleures salutations, Mit freundlichen Gren, Cu salutari
Mark
https://www.youtube.com/c/RotarySMP

Offline Mike K

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Country: us
Re: 16 gauge angle from sheet
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2021, 04:52:25 PM »
I wound up making a new angle to replace the banana, and welded the two good ones in place in their final box shape.  Haven't fully welded everything yet, I'll make short runs to avoid warpage.